Monday, May 12, 2008

I am a Certified Computer Technician....BABY!!!!!


I guess they thought I was servin' spam instead of spaghetti!!! I told 'em, it may have taken me a extra 5 months to get the job done, but I did it. So yes, you can say that Lannie Ross, 1 year later from being released from San Quentin State Prison, after doing 8 years, stepped out from that cage, enrolled in a computer tech school and got certified. Something can't nobody take away from you is a education...so they say. Hang that on yo' wall, you haters!

Now I went in to take my test, with a friend of mine who had started the class in S. F. with me. He was there early and started his exam. I came in about 10 minutes after. I left about 15 minutes before he finished. Nothing unusual, throughout our course I have always finished before him, sometimes placing higher, sometimes placing lower. Today I smashed and got a 880 and walked out, way before he finished. (Thats 880 out of a 900, the questions were weighted so you figure I missed 1-2 questions.) Well 15 minutes later his results came, he got a 885. I wasn't mad...I was happy. I wanted to get a higher score but I really wasn't tripping, the thing of it is although he passed, got certified and all that, his demeanor seemed to be on a haterist mode. Why, because I came with a fat ass diamond in my ear and I was dressed up...but I usually am if I am not at work. It's funny how some cats can pump each other up and others can just do the opposite. Yeah I looked good, but he scored higher, has all the opportunity to get a good job, find a good woman and have some kids someday, just like me, but no....he wants to focus on the here and now. I guess it's like my big brah Carl always tells me, sometimes I am just too real, and you know what they did to Malcolm and Martin....for being too real!

So I am going to continue to work at becoming humble. If not, my "Friends" are gonna KILL me.

3 comments:

create said...

A STROKE OF A GENIUS...880.. DAMN..I'M SICK OF YOU BABY
NO WONDER...DETERMINATION
SEEKS IT'S VICTIMS...HOLDS
THEM ACCOUNTABLE...SCARES
THEM STRAIGHT A+ STUDENT
OUTTA OF CROOKED SENSE...
WHAT'S REAL ..IS NOT WHAT
PLACES YOU..NEXT TO HISTORY...REPEATING ITSELF
BLACK IS YOUR COLOR...
KNOWLEDGE IS KING...NOT
FOLLOWING YOUR..FOOTSTEPS..HOMIE..
EDUCATION...LONG NIGHTS...WITH SACRIFICE..GAVE YOU THIS PASSING SCORE...HEY...I COULDN'T A WORD
IN EDGEWISE..YA FEEL ME...LIFE CALLS IT'S BLACKNESS HOME THROUGH TRIAL AND ERROR..YOU MADE IT THROUGH WHAT HANDS FAILED 2DO..
BEFOREHAND...U WAS DA
WEAPON.."GOD MAN"...YOUR ALIVE...YOU SURVIVED B4...YOU'LL SURVIVE NOW AND FOREVER MORE.
"CONGRATULATIONS"
SWEETHEART LOVEYA...NEVER LOST FAITH IN YOUR ACCOMPLISHMENTS..I KNEW IT ALL THE TIME LANNIE..MY KING...D--I..YOUR DRINK OF CHOICE MY DEAR..I CHOOSE..MY FAVORITE..REMY MARTIN..RED..WOOOO
ONE DAY..ONE DAY...PEACE...CREATE
STOP THAT SHIT..EISTEIN!!!
WISH I WAS IN FRESCO RIGHT NOW..I'LL MMMMMM..U KNOW..LOL..LET ME LICK U UP AND...FREAKY..BABAH...AWWW..YEAH...SO HAPPY...PROUD OF YOU.QIJ

create said...

U KNOW WHAT I FIND SO IROTIC..IS WHEN A MAN ADMIT HIS STRENGTHS AND CHARACTER...TELLS WHAT SOMEONE ELSE SAYS ABOUT YOU...THEN TELLS U HOW REAL U ARE..
"KILLED"
THE QUESTION IS...IF U KNOW YOU WAYS..HOW YOU'VE BECOME DA KILLAH...THINK..I'M MY OWN IDENTITY...WORDS DON'T MAKE ME OR BREAK WHO PASSES JUDGEMENT.
I'M AS REAL AS THE COLOR OF MY SKIN..U FEEL ME LANNIE..U ARE WHO U SAY U R..NOT WHAT OTHERS THINK OF YOU..SOMETIMES THEY MEAN WELL...BUT..SILENCE IS GOLDEN..BE YOUR OWN BEST EFFORTS...SAY 2 YOUR OPPONENTS...THANKU 4 DA ADVICE..KEEP IT MOVIN..JUST THOUGHT I MENTION

Da Old Man said...

Congratulations on your accomplishments.